AMERICAN RACER CUP SHORT TRACK SUPERNATIONALS 12 RACE SUMMARY – AFTON MOTORSPORTS PARK OCTOBER 12, 2019

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Modified Halmar International North Region Event No. 7 Feature Finish (50 laps): MATT SHEPPARD, Bobby Varin, Duane Howard, Andy Bachetti, Mike Gular, Danny Bouc, Ryan Jordan, Jimmy Wells, Brett Tonkin, Alex Yankowski, Craig Hanson, Tyler Siri, Shaun Walker, J.R. Hurlburt, Jeremy Smith, Brian Gleason, Danny Creeden, Brandon Grosso, Brian Malcolm, Paul Jensen, Mitch Gibbs, Billy Van Pelt, Allison Ricci, Leo Fotopoulos, Chance Spoonhower, Cory Costa, Brandon Walters, Brad Rothaupt.

Did Not Qualify: Rusty Smith, Frank Yankowski, Billy Pauch Jr., Alan Barker, Joe Judge, Tim Hartman Jr., Larry Mekic, Rick Wilk, Justin Holland, Don Bellen, Scott Lander, Nick Nye, Eric Williams, Darwin Greene, Mark Pullen, Ken Titus, Jimmy Zacharias, Kathy Bellen, Kevin Vaclavicek, Dan Hineline, Dennis Clapperton, H.J. Bunting, Brian Mady, Steve Davis, Barry White, Mat Williamson.

American Racer/Lias Tire Bonuses (FREE Tire): Brett Tonkin (ninth) & Tyler Siri (12th)
ATL Fuel Cells Bonus ($200 Certificate): Mike Gular (fifth)
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($50 Gift Card): Andy Bachetti (fourth) & Brett Tonkin (ninth)
EIBACH Springs Bonus ($100 Certificate): Danny Bouc (sixth)
Henry’s Exhaust System Power Position ($50 Certificate): Craig Hanson (11th)
Hornet Trucking Last Car On Lead Lap Bonus ($100): Billy Van Pelt (22nd)
MJK Home Maintenance Heat Race Hard Charger ($125): Matt Sheppard ($125)
Precision Hydraulic & Oil Hard Charger ($200): Mike Gular (26th to fifth)
Racing Optics Bonus (Sleeve of Tearoffs): Duane Howard (third)
Rob Sherlock Roofing Heat Winners ($100):  Chance Spoonhower, Bobby Varin, Brian Malcolm, Jeremy Smith, Mitch Gibbs & Jimmy Wells
Sunoco Race Fuels/Insinger Performance Bonuses ($50 Certificates): Bobby Varun (second), Tyler Siri (12th) & Billy Van Pelt (22nd)
Superior Remodeling Halfway Leader ($200): Matt Sheppard
Upstate Automotive Top Accord Speedway Driver ($200): Andy Bachetti (fourth)
WELD Racing Wheels Hard Luck Award (FREE 5XL Wheel):
H.J. Bunting
Wilwood ‘Lucky 7’ Bonus ($50 Certificate): Ryan Jordan

American Racer Cup Modified Match Races ($2,000):
JIMMY WELLS over Matt Sheppard, Bobby Varin, Duane Howard, Billy Pauch Jr., Alan Barker, Brian Malcolm, Brandon Walters, Nick Nye, Billy Van Pelt

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman North Region Event No. 5 Feature Finish (25 laps): TIM HARTMAN JR., Nick Nye, Kenny Hammond, Dale Welty, Bobby Flood, Joe Brown, Gary Smith, Jim Rothwell, Allen Hodge, Hunter Lapp, Jim Housworth, Brett Buono, Michael Sabia, Dustin Harris, Daniel Morgiewicz, Blaine Klinger, Rich Ricci III, Lem Atkins, Randy Gates, Rich Green, Marshall Hurd, A.J. Digsby, Dave Rosa, Steve Andersen, Ray Leonard, Travis Green, Jimmy Johnson.

Evergreen Fuels/Flood Racing Runner-Up Bonus ($75): Nick Nye

Did Not Qualify: Brent Cross, Brandon Loucks, Mike Grover, Matt Brewer, Tyler Ward, Ryan Stone, Zack Sam, Tim Guild, Brandon Fritsch, Anthony Recchio, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Jason Feinberg, Alex Bell, John Williams, Jamie Cortazar, Todd Titus, Craig Pritchard, Tighe Sherlock, Don Bellen, Dave Van Buren.

Street Stock Feature Finish (20 laps): DOUG POLHAMUS, Kurt Decker, Jonathan Carpenter, Doug Stack Sr., Shane Wolf Jr., Lanson Albanese, Kurt Stebbins, Rich Sharpsteen, Doug Stack Jr., Tyler Yeagle, Dennis Cummings, Dave Cronk, Bob Crandall, Jerry Lobdell Jr., Bob Buono, Jason Thomas, Oliver Gage, Butch Green, Mike Morse, Mike Wilbur, Dusty Decker, Jared Hill, Steve Polhamus, Rich Wagner Jr.

Did Not Qualify: Abe Romanik, Don Reeves, Cyrus Homer, Noah Talada, Jeremy Warren, Vinny Lowsaw, Dan Force, Vern McLaughlin.

Mohawk Valley Vintage Feature Finish (20 laps): JOHN KULESEO, Bob Johnson, Rob Sanford, Mike Houghtaling, Frank Hoard Jr., Steve Longo, Dan Wood, Darryl Hulbert, Dwayne Hiller, Mark Byerly, Kirk Lawson, Dan Karl, Denzell Billings, John Roese, Bill Liese, Will Reed, Justin Schenck, Paul Billings, Ed Lawrence, Malcolm Warner.

Mohawk Valley Classic Feature Finish (12 laps): BRIAN MOORE, Roger Williams, Jeff Mitchell, George Palmer, Tex Gordon, Mike Cole, Michelle Kuleszo, Alan McDonald, Phillip Mitchell, Mark Reardon, Larry Hoyt, Doug Atkins.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *